Friday, September 28, 2007


How great does it feel to say that?

Our elusive 7in record "Brass In Africa" is at the top of Jet Set's hit chart.

See you soon Tokyo!

Wednesday, September 26, 2007


We're gonna be talking about this for the next six months so we're gonna have to pace ourselves, yesterday HYPNOTIC BRASS ENSEMBLE returned to Truth & Soul studios in Brooklyn to record a new song—racing to get it out as a new 10in vinyl single in time for our trip to Toyko next month.

No details for now, just watch and listen.

Friday, September 21, 2007


"Did I mention the hinges on the case are made of SOLID GOLD???"

Actually a couple Bros are shining with new brass lately. HYPNOTIC keeping that weight up!..(Of course, a sousaphone costs a lot more than a trombone, trumpet or cornet.)

Thursday, September 20, 2007


Last night HYPNOTIC opened for some true freedom fighters: the father and son Leon and Eric Bibb with the incomparable protest singer Odetta headlining. Really crazy to be in the room with folks who have been on the civil rights battlefield for the past 50 years—gives you a sense of how far we've come but also how far we have to go.

Like everyone else, we're thinking about The Jena 6 in Louisiana. Stay tuned fam, we're working with Mos Def on some things to bring attention to the case.

Wednesday, September 19, 2007


On deck: Jafar settles in. Briarcliff Manor, September 2007.

This is how we do it, the Mansion 3.0. HYPNOTIC BRASS ENSEMBLE has moved in to some new digs up on the hill behind Briarcliff Manor Country Club in an undisclosed location in Westchester County, roughly between the Hudson River, Bill Clinton's house and the Rockefeller Estate. It's good to get out of the city every once in a while, dunno what it is but NYC just seems crazy LOUD lately.

Anyways there will be more pics to come, you'll be able to check out the bossy crushed black marble look of the interior and see the guys watching karate flicks and playing Playstation 24/7 get rare glimpses of the elusive HYPNOTIC lifestyle, silk bathrobe and slipper status. The house is actually on three acres of woods so you can bet there's about to be some crazy writing sessions "out back."

Oh yeah, and we're gonna have a housewarming party real soon. It's going down!

PS Note the hoop in the driveway...There's already been one basketball-related injury. Bros are taking their court game real serious.

Wednesday, September 12, 2007


It's Fashion Week in NYC. HYPNOTIC ain't really on all that whole catwalk vibe, we're keeping a low profile. But since our G-Star people from Holland are in town showing some flyy new looks for the fall/winter, it's a good chance to throw up some pics of custom pieces they made for the band earlier this year. G-Star's not like a lot of other clothing companies, they don't just send a box of clothes over with a note attached like "wear this." The whole team really spent a long time studying HYPNOTIC's music and lifestyle and then came up with something unique that was different for both the band and the brand...kinda like Sun Ra for the hood in 2010!

These photos are coming out in the German music magazine LOOP this fall along with an interview, so check for that, ask your penpal to send you one.

Next month we're linking up with the Dutch denim brand again, this time in Tokyo at the insanely bossy 100% Design's our first trip to Asia!

Monday, September 10, 2007


The Bros are back in NYC and back at the lab—in the streets playing some new tunes for the people. Here's one that hasn't been recorded or released, what do you think of it??

I think this song is called _______________________________________.

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?